Investigation of molecular mechanisms involved in the pathogenesis of muscular contracture and development of physical therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yuichiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (40736344)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋性拘縮 / 線維化 / アポトーシス / ミトコンドリア / mfn-1 / drp-1 / 筋収縮運動 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では筋性拘縮の発生契機となる筋核のアポトーシスを介したマクロファージの集積機序を明らかにするために,アポトーシスの促進に直接的に影響するミトコンドリアの動態変化を検索する.そして,不動化した骨格筋内のミトコンドリア恒常性とアポトーシス関連分子の変化を検索し,筋性拘縮の発生機序の詳細な分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを第1の目的とする.加えて,第1の目的を明らかにした上で現行の理学療法戦略によってミトコンドリアの機能不全を予防できるかを検証することを第2の目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our laboratory clarified that myonuclear apoptosis was related to the development of muscle fibrosis, which was the main lesion of muscle contracture. However, the upstream of this mechanism was unclarified. whereas, previous research indicated that mitochondrial dysfunction has affected the incidence of apoptosis. Also, the reduction of mitochondria DNA through the downregulation of mitofusin (mfn)-1 expression and the upregulation of dynamin-related protein (drp)-1 expression was associated with the decrease in mitochondrial membrane potential, these alterations induced apoptosis via mitochondrial dysfunction. Accordingly, we hypothesize similar alterations trigger myonuclear apoptosis in immobilized skeletal muscle, examined the above hypothesis in this study. As a result, we confirmed the alterations similar to the hypothesis in the immobilized skeletal muscle. Namely, these changes induced myonuclear apoptosis and led to the development of muscle contracture via muscle fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果とこれまでの自験例を照合した結果,不動状態に曝された骨格筋ではmfn-1の発現低下とdrp-1の発現亢進に伴うミトコンドリアDNAの減少によってミトコンドリア膜電位が低下し,これらの変化が筋核のアポトーシスを誘発することで線維化が生じることが明らかとなった.そして,この成果は筋性拘縮の発生メカニズムを解明するための一助になるものであり,これを応用すれば生物学的なエビデンスに裏打ちされた筋性拘縮に対する理学療法学的戦略の開発につながると考えられる.