Pathophysiology of stroke-induced neurogenic bladder and development of non-invasive treatment using transcutaneous bladder interferential wave electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohama Rintaro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (50773008)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経因性膀胱 / 脳卒中 / 経皮的膀胱干渉波電気刺激 / 物理療法 / fNIRS / 脳血流 / 電気刺激療法 / 前頭前野 / 経皮的膀胱干渉波 / 経皮的干渉波刺激 / 排尿障害 / 干渉波刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中は死因第4位、要介護の原因第1位の疾患である。脳卒中の後遺症には麻痺や高次脳機能障害の他に、尿失禁を伴う神経因性膀胱があり、それは在宅復帰の大きな障壁となることが多い。本研究は神経因性膀胱の治療方法の開発を目的に、下腹部と腰部に電極パッドを貼付し、微弱な電流を流すことで膀胱に電気刺激を与える干渉波電気刺激による治療を行い、その効果を検証するものである。この治療方法が確立すれば、神経因性膀胱を患っている方に少ない負担で治療を行う事ができ、患者や介護する家族の日常生活での満足度に寄与するものと思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral blood flow in the prefrontal cortex was measured to confirm changes in voiding function and brain activity before and after treatment with transcutaneous bladder interference wave electrical stimulation to clarify the mechanism of stroke-induced neurogenic bladder. Treatment with transcutaneous bladder interference wave electrical stimulation was effective for neurogenic bladder with different types of hypoactive and overactive bladder, and changes were also observed in cerebral blood flow, where excessive activity was stabilized and reduced cerebral activity was appropriately activated.
These findings suggest that neurogenic bladder caused by stroke shows different findings of brain activity in other symptoms, that transcutaneous bladder interference wave electrical stimulation is effective in all symptoms, and that the correction of prefrontal cortex activity may be involved in the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中に起因する神経因性膀胱はしばしば脳卒中に合併し、在宅生活や社会生活を困難なものにし、介護者の負担を増大させる要因であるにもかかわらず、発症のメカニズム解明や治療方法の開発が世界的にも進んでおらず、臨床場面においても看過されてきた現状があった。今回の研究成果から、対症的な薬物療法が主であった脳卒中に起因する神経因性膀胱に対し、電気刺激による物理療法が有効であることを示し、脳活動のレベルからの治療法の開発の端緒となると考えられ、今後はリハビリテーション科量機器から泌尿器科や脳神経内科、脳神経外科領域での研究対象となりうる可能性を示すことができたと思われる。