Visualization and quantification of mechanical stress in the posterior shoulder capsule and development of effective exercise therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Naoya Iida  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 研究員 (70593490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波剪断波エラストグラフィ / 投球障害肩 / 関節包 / ストレッチング / 理学療法 / バイオメカニクス / 肩後方関節包 / 肩後方タイトネス / 野球選手 / タイトネス / 肩関節 / スティフネス
Outline of Research at the Start
肩関節後方関節包が硬い状態すなわちタイトネスは様々な肩関節疾患と関連する。これら疾患の詳細な病態解明や予防・治療法の開発のためには、関節運動中に後方関節包に加わる力学ストレスを定量化することが不可欠である。 本研究では、非侵襲的な軟部組織の弾性評価が可能な超音波剪断波エラストグラフィを用い、弾性計測による関節包の受動張力評価の妥当性を明らかとする。さらに、種々の関節運動中に後方関節包に加わる受動張力の定量化を試みる。本研究結果から、肩関節疾患の早期発見および予防、治療に有用な評価方法や運動療法を考案できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tightness of the posterior shoulder capsule is closely related to the throwing shoulder injury. So far, there has been no consensus on the effective stretching position for the posterior capsule. This study showed that the ultrasound shear wave elastography can estimate non-invasively the passive tension of the capsule. Based on this finding, we investigated the effective stretching positions for the posterior capsule in fresh frozen human specimens and baseball players. As a result, shoulder internal rotation stretching at 30° of scapular plane elevation was the stretching position in which passive tension was strongly applied to the posterior capsule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで運動器領域では主に筋組織にしか活用されていなかった超音波剪断波エラストグラフィが関節包組織にも使用可能であることをはじめて示した。このことは、関節包や関節包と組織学的特徴がほぼ同一である靱帯組織の評価、治療方法の開発に超音波剪断波エラストグラフィが応用できることを示している。また、本研究で示された肩関節後方関節包への効果的なストレッチング肢位を医療機関やスポーツ現場で実施することで、野球選手のけがや障害の治療、予防に貢献できる可能性がある。