Development of a method for quantifying dexterity by analysing static and dynamic force coordination ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mitsuo  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30404792)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手指 / 巧緻性 / 力の調整能力 / 定量評価 / 力の調整 / 巧緻性評価 / 手指機能 / リハビリテーション / 日常生活活動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では巧緻性要素の一つであり、日常生活の道具操作に欠かせない力の調整能力に着目し、力の調整能力を客観的かつ定量的に評価する機器を開発し、その有用性を明らかにすることを目的とする。さらにどの感覚機能が巧緻動作に関連が強いのかを明らかにし、将来の評価・治療の一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hand dexterity is an essential component of activities of daily living and is an ability that provides many opportunities for rehabilitation intervention. Skilfulness consists of three components, one of which is the ability to coordinate forces. We developed a dexterity assessment that measures both static and dynamic coordination of pinch force, using the ability to coordinate force as an index, and investigated its usefulness.The results of an examination of the relationship between the force coordination task and existing hand dexterity assessments and somatosensation using correlation coefficients confirmed the reliability of the instrument's measurement results, but not the relationship between somatosensation and the existing assessments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手指巧緻性の評価は要素で評価する必要性が求められており、その一手段として非常に有用であると考えている。力の調整能力のみではなく他要素との関連や、手指の機能解剖や操作戦略との関連を今後検討し、より巧緻性の捉え方・リハビリテーションの介入手段を明確化できると期待する。