Development of a visual analysis system for discrimination of visual illusions in dementia with Lewy bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Tomoyuki  東京都立産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 助教 (10791494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsYOLO / 視線計測 / 画像処理 / 人物検出 / 幻視 / DLB / 物体検出 / yolo / 認知症 / リハビリテーション / レビー小体型認知症 / 視線計測器 / 深層学習 / 人間支援システム / 生体情報処理 / 人間支援 / 視線
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の超高齢社会の進行に連動して、認知症の高齢者も急増しており、認知症患者の急増は大きな医療・社会問題である。認知症を発症する疾患は多くの種類があり、レビー小体型認知症もその一つである。患者には幻覚の一種である幻視が発生し、本人にはリアリティを持って見えないものが見えるため、患者自身は幻覚を認識できず、リハビリ中での生活の質(QOL)の低下要因となっている。
そのため、患者のリハビリ生活中のQOL改善を目標として、幻視と実環境を弁別する方法を見つけ出し、視線計測装置・カメラ、ヘッドマウントディスプレイ、PCなど各種センサと情報処理を用いて、幻視を認識する補助方法を開発し、検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a method to discriminate hallucinations associated with dementia with Lewy bodies. Dementia with Lewy bodies is a type of dementia that triggers visual hallucinations, and a strategy to manage and enhance the understanding of these symptoms was pursued. Differences in visual perceptions in a real-world environment were estimated using an eye-tracking device and a camera. Next, we established a method to detect when a hallucination occurs, utilizing deep learning for person recognition. By integrating these techniques, we developed a method to assist in discriminating hallucinations, achieving a high detection rate of 99.2% in the real environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、レビー小体型認知症の幻視を判断する方法として人物視注視システムを開発した。深層学習を利用した人物認識を行い、人が人物を見つめているかどうかを検出する方法を確立した。これらの技術を統合することで、幻視の判断を補助する方法を開発し、その有効性を実証した。次に、視線計測装置とカメラを用いて、実環境での視覚状況の推定を行った。この研究成果は、認知症の理解を深めるとともに、認知症患者とその家族・介護者の負担を軽減し、生活の質を改善する可能性を持っている。また、高齢化社会の進展とともに増加が予想される認知症患者の対策として期待されている。