Establishment of an objective evaluation method for equilibrium disorder and its application to the development of effective vestibular rehabilitation programs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shiozaki Tomoyuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70812668)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前庭リハビリテーション / 前庭脊髄路興奮性 / めまい / 身体活動量 / 直流前庭電気刺激 / H反射 / 前庭脊髄反射 / 前庭動眼反射 / めまい平衡リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
めまい平衡障害に対する治療法の一つとしてめまい平衡リハビリテーションが注目されつつある。しかし本邦において、質の高いエビデンスに基づいためまい平衡リハビリテーションの確立とその実践には未だ至っていない。その原因の一つとしてめまい平衡リハビリテーションの評価が客観的かつ定量的に行われていないことがあげられる。本研究の目的は,1)客観的で定量的なめまい平衡リハビリテーションの評価方法の確立,2)現在本邦で施行されているめまい平衡リハビリテーションのエビデンスの構築,3)疾患、病態別めまい平衡リハビリテーションの効果の検討である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the first-ever randomized controlled trial in Japan to investigate the effects of vestibular rehabilitation. Our study revealed that vestibular rehabilitation performed by physical therapists led to an increased subjective sense of vertigo and improved daily activity compared to the lifestyle and exercise guidance provided solely by physicians. Additionally, we established a reliable method for assessing vestibulospinal tract excitability and demonstrated its appropriateness. Utilizing this method, we examined whether a dynamic balance task could induce changes in the excitability of the vestibulospinal tract in healthy individuals. While not all participants showed an increase in vestibulospinal tract excitability, we observed an immediate improvement in postural control ability as the excitability of the vestibulospinal tract increased. Moving forward, we aim to apply these findings to patients suffering from vertigo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本でのエビデンスが少ない前庭リハビリテーションの効果を示し、今後国内における治療の一般化に重要な知見を示した。また、主観的な評価が中心である前庭リハビリテーションの効果判定に身体活動量や前庭脊髄路興奮性の評価を実施したことは学術的な意義が高いと考える。