Effects of exercise training on oxidative stress in the cardiorenal syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Asako  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20825773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食塩感受性高血圧 / Dahl食塩感受性ラット / 腎保護作用 / 運動 / 脂肪酸β酸化 / ミトコンドリア / 長期的運動 / 腎保護 / ミトコンドリア脂肪酸β酸化 / 酸化ストレス / 間質繊維化 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / xanthine oxidase / 心筋肥大 / 間質線維化 / 運動療法 / 循環器 / 腎臓
Outline of Research at the Start
腎不全と心不全の病態はお互いに密接に関係しており、心腎連関と呼ばれる。このメカニズムには、レニン-アンジオテンシン系、nitric oxide系、交感神経、酸化ストレスが関与していると考えられているが、その詳細は不明である。心不全患者への運動療法の有効性は示されている一方で、腎不全患者の心機能への運動療法の有効性は明らかでない。そこで、腎不全モデルラットを用いて長期的運動が心臓の酸化ストレスに及ぼす影響を検証することを本研究の目的としる。運動療法と薬物療法の併用の有効性を提言し、ひいては心不全・腎不全患者の予後改善、透析導入患者数の減少に寄与できることを期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of chronic exercise on the heart on cardiorenal syndrome using chronic renal failure rats with 5/6 nephrectomy rats, which are chronic renal failure model. Exercise significantly suppressed left ventricular fibrosis, reduced the expression of renin-angiotensin system proteins and oxidative stress in the hearts of chronic renal failure rats with 5/6 nephrectomy.
We also examined the effects of chronic exercise on mitochondrial function in the kidneys of Dahl salt-sensitive rats, which are also used as a heart failure model. Exercise significantly improved renal function and significantly increased the renal expression of fatty acid β-oxidation enzymes, their transcription factors PPARα and PCG-1α, and the electron transport chain complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期的運動が腎不全モデルラットの心臓において酸化ストレスを軽減することが示された。また、長期的運動が、ミトコンドリア脂肪酸β酸化や電子伝達系に関わる酵素の発現を増加させるとともに腎機能を改善させることも明らかになった。長期的運動による腎保護効果と心腎連関のメカニズムをさらに解明することで、慢性腎臓病患者や慢性腎臓病を合併する慢性心不全患者の予後改善、透析導入予防や導入時期遅延に有効な運動療法の開発および普及、薬物療法との併用の提案、ひいては医療経済的にも大きな恩恵をもたらす可能性があると考える。