Project/Area Number |
19K19802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Shuhei 帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 講師 (10749211)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ロボット型長下肢装具 / ロボット型短下肢装具 / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 表面脳血流動態 / 片脚・局所型歩行支援ロボット / 機能的近赤外分光法 / 脳波 / ランダム化比較試験 / 前向き探索的比較研究 / 腰部装着型ロボット / 単脚・局所型歩行支援ロボット / 脳卒中片麻痺者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、単脚・局所型歩行支援ロボットの臨床的介入効果と神経学的側面からの検討を行う。具体的には、以下の3つの内容で構成する。 第1研究は、脳卒中片麻痺患者を対象に、ロボット型長下肢装具、ロボット型短下肢装具の各々のランダム化比較試験を実施する。 第2研究では、脳卒中後遺症者を対象に上記ロボット使用での歩行時の脳活動を測定する。脳機能の測定には、携帯型機能的近赤外分光法装置を使用する。 第3研究では、本邦で市場化されている単脚・局所タイプの歩行支援型ロボットについて、システマティックレビューと様々な機器を使用した症例検討を行い、機器の機能別・患者の適応症例別に分類する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the clinical and neurological effects of a single-legged/part-type walking support robot for patients with hemiplegia due to stroke. In the first study, robotic knee ankle foot orthosis (KAFO) and ankle foot orthosis (AFO) were used and compared with a normal type of AFO group. The results showed that the support time of the paralyzed lower limb and walking speed were improved. In the second study, cerebral blood flow dynamics and electroencephalography were measured during robotic AFO use. The results confirmed activation of movement-related areas. In the third study, walking support robots were classified by function and symptom, and the most suitable devices were compiled according to the symptoms of patients with hemiplegia. This research demonstrated the clinical effectiveness of single-legged/part-type walking support robots, and also suggested the possibility of neurological effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として、単脚・局所型歩行支援ロボットが脳卒中片麻痺者のリハビリテーションに及ぼす臨床的効果を明らかにしたことにある。特に、機器の使用が麻痺側下肢の荷重時間や歩行速度の改善に寄与したことは、本研究の新たな発見である。また神経学的効果として、脳の運動関連領域の活性化を確認することができたことは、リハビリテーション科学におけるエビデンスをさらに充実させた。これらの研究成果を基に、一部の機器の機能別・適応症状別の分類化を推奨することができた。 脳卒中リハビリテーションにおける治療選択肢の拡大、また、患者に適したロボット機器を選択する過程の情報を提供したことに社会的意義がある。