Development of the support program accompanied with the change of the life stage for spouse of people with mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Sunao  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (80723494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神障害 / 家族支援 / 配偶者 / 結婚 / ケアラー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、精神障害者と生活を共にする配偶者を対象として、ライフステージの変化に伴って配偶者がどのような困難や支援ニーズを抱えているかを明らかにし、支援プログラムを構築することを目的とする。
精神障害者の配偶者に対し、ライフステージ毎あるいはライフイベント毎に生じる具体的な困り事や支援ニーズについてインタビュー調査を実施し、質的記述的に分析する。また、家族(配偶者)支援に取り組む支援者に対し、実践している支援の内容についてインタビュー調査を実施する。これらの内容をもとに配偶者支援プログラムを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the difficulties and needs of spouses who live with a person with mental illness, and to establish a support program. Spouses of people with mental illness had many difficulties in their daily lives, but it is possible that their quality of life can be improved by engaging in well-balanced tasks such as coping with symptoms, maintenance of life, and spending leisure time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害を持ちながらも結婚し、所帯を持つ人は増えているが、配偶者に対する支援は十分ではない。本研究では、配偶者の抱える困難と支援ニーズを明らかにした。支援者は、配偶者の生活の全体像を理解することができ、支援方法への示唆を得られると考えられる。また、全国で取り組まれている配偶者の立場の人が集まるピア・ミーティングの質の向上、活動の拡大につながることが期待される。