Basic research for training of motor imagery and clinical study using hand mental rotation task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
nagashima izumi  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (20713548)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords応答時間 / 課題遂行方略 / 運動イメージ / 視覚イメージ / メンタルローテーション / 加齢 / 遂行方略
Outline of Research at the Start
運動イメージ訓練に用いる課題の一つに,手の心的回転課題がある.本研究では,手の心的回転課題の遂行能力・遂行方略への加齢の影響を調査し,運動イメージ能力と上肢運動能力との関連性や加齢による変化の相違を検討する.遂行能力の指標には,手の心的回転課題の正答率と,応答時間から運動時間を減じた認知時間を用いる.遂行方略は,手写真の提示角度による認知時間の長さの変化によって推察する.運動イメージ能力は,正答率と認知時間により判別し,上肢運動能力との関連性を調査する.多年代を対象とすることで,手の心的回転課題を用いた運動イメージ訓練と臨床研究を発展させるために重要な基礎的知見を得ることができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of aging on the performance and strategy of the hand mental rotation task. The correct answer rate and the cognitive time obtained by subtracting the motion time from the response time were used as the index of the performance ability. The execution strategy was estimated by the change in the length of cognitive time depending on the presentation angle of the hand picture. We analyzed data from more than 300 people in multiple age groups aged 15-88. In the back hand picture, the visual imagery strategy was superior in that the hand picture was imaginarily rotated to judge the left and right hands in the whole young people and the group having the performance ability above the average of the middle-aged and the elderly. In the palm picture, the motor imagery strategy was superior in that the left and right hands were discriminated by imagining the movement of superimposing one's hand on the hand picture regardless of age and ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手の心的回転課題において,手背画像の手の左右を判別する方略が,年齢によって異なること,及び中年期以降は課題遂行能力によって課題遂行方略が異なることの可能性について示すことができた.これは身体を基盤として発達する認知機能やボディイメージが加齢による影響を受けること,及びその時期は中年期ころから始まることを示唆するものであり,学術的意義は大きいと考える.さらに,手の心的回転課題をリハビリテーションに用いる場合は,対象者の年齢と課題遂行能力,及び提示する手画像の種類について,検討・調整する必要があるという知見を得ることができたため,社会的にも貢献しうる成果となった.