Dynamics of interstitial oxygen partial pressure in skeletal muscle of ECMO model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hotta Kazuki  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (30791248)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / 酸素 / ECMO / 酸素動態 / 高酸素血症 / 酸素クエンチング / 体外循環
Outline of Research at the Start
体外循環は重度の呼吸・循環器障害を有する患者を救命してきた.その一方で,体外循環により起こりうる臓器の弊害についても少しずつ分かってきた.骨格筋は歩行をはじめとする日常生活の動作に必要不可欠であるが,体外循環を受けた患者の骨格筋が著明に減少することは既に知られている.本研究の学術的な問いは,「体外循環は骨格筋萎縮を引き起こすのか,引き起こすとしたらその要因は何か」である.本研究では,体外循環中の非生理的な循環・酸素動態が,骨格筋のアポトーシスを引き起こす可能性について検討するために,新しい体外循環動物モデルを用いて,体外循環中の骨格筋毛細血管レベルでの循環・酸素動態を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) is currently used as a life-saving treatment for patients with severe cardiopulmonary disease. This study aims to reveal the effect of ECMO on pO2 in artery and skeletal muscle. Tibialis anterior muscle was exposed under isoflurane aneshesia. Phosphorescence quenching techniques were used to measure pO2 in muscle interstitium of sham and ECMO model rats. Arterial partial pressure of oxygen (PaO2) was significantly increased in ECMO model rats as compared to the sham. However, interstitial pO2 did not change during ECMO as compared to the sham. Therefore, ECMO did not likely affect the interstitial pO2 in rat skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ECMOは重症な呼吸循環不全患者を救命する最後の砦である.救命された後の臨床的問題として,日常生活への復帰が骨格筋萎縮によって阻害されることである.骨格筋の低酸素あるいは高酸素は,日常生活の自立を阻害する因子であり,ECMOは動脈血を高酸素化する.本研究により,ECMOは骨格筋の近藤先生には影響しないことが明らかとなった.したがって,ECMO管理によって生ずる筋萎縮は酸素動態以外の炎症や酸化ストレスなどが影響している可能性がある.