Elucidation of the effects of strengthening neural networks that contribute to motor learning on motor learning efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Miyaguchi Shota  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (60780343)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経頭蓋交流電流刺激 / 一次運動野 / 小脳 / 運動学習 / 神経ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、新たに注目されている経頭蓋交流電流刺激(tACS)は、刺激した脳領域間の神経ネットワークを強化することができる。我々は、これまでの研究成果から運動遂行に関わる脳領域の神経ネットワークを強化することで、運動機能が効果的に向上することを発見した。しかし、この手法が運動学習効率を向上させるかどうかは未だ明らかでない。そこで本研究は、運動学習に寄与する神経ネットワークを明らかにした上で、tACSを用いて運動学習に寄与する神経ネットワークを強化した状態で運動学習課題を遂行することで、運動学習効率がより向上するかどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether transcranial alternating current stimulation (tACS) of the primary motor cortex and cerebellum, which are involved in motor learning, improves motor learning. The results showed that motor practice while applying tACS to the primary motor cortex and cerebellum improved the retention of motor skills. The results of this research project were published in the Journal of Clinical Neuroscience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,ヒトがより効率的に運動スキルを身に付けるための運動学習プログラム考案の一助となると考えている.すなわち,リハビリテーション分野やスポーツ分野において患者あるいはアスリートがより効率的に運動スキルを身に付けるための介入方法の開発に貢献する成果であると考えている.