Project/Area Number |
19K19809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Yusuke 聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 臨床講師 (60834447)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 人工膝関節全置換術 / 術前介入 / 血流制限下運動 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 大腿四頭筋 / 筋力低下 / 術後回復 / 術後機能回復 / 大腿四頭筋筋力低下 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人工膝関節全置換術(Total Knee Arthroplasty:TKA)後における大腿四頭筋の筋力低下(Quadriceps Weakness:QW)には、駆血帯の利用により生じる虚血再灌流障害(Ischemia Reperfusion Injury:IRI)が関与する。我々は、IRIの抑制に寄与する虚血および運動プレコンディショニングの相乗効果を期待し、両者を組み合わせた運動様式に類似する血流制限下運動に着目した。本研究では、TKA待機患者に対する術前4週間の血流制限下運動がIRIおよびQWを抑制することを、標準運動療法を比較対照としたランダム化比較対照試験にて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Significant quadriceps muscle weakness occurs immediately after total knee arthroplasty, which can negatively affect postoperative recovery. This study aimed to evaluate the safety and efficacy of low-load resistance training with blood flow restriction performed for four weeks preoperatively. The comparator was low-intensity resistance exercise with slow movement and tonic force generation. The results confirmed the safety of low-load resistance training with blood flow restriction. However, it was ineffective in preventing quadriceps muscle weakness immediately following surgery and in improving postoperative recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工膝関節全置換術の予定者は、高齢であり、術側膝関節に重度の変形が認められる。そのため、運動介入により、術側膝関節部の疼痛が増悪することが懸念される。また、血流制限下の運動は、血流を制限した状態で運動を実施するため、過度な循環応答や静脈血栓の発生が懸念される。本研究では、術側膝関節部の疼痛が増悪した者や、過度な循環応答、静脈血栓のリスクが増加した者は確認されなかった。以上の結果により、血流制限下の低強度レジスタンス運動は、新たな術前の運動療法として着目される可能性がある。この点で、本研究は有意義であると考えられる。