| Project/Area Number |
19K19810
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 脊髄損傷 / ロボット / 坂道歩行 / 歩行支援ロボット / 坂道 / 装着型歩行支援ロボット / リハビリテーション / 歩行 / 転倒 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,脊髄損傷者の装着型歩行支援ロボットWPALを使用した坂道歩行における適切な歩行器操作時期を明らかにすることである.坂道歩行は,上りと下りの終始で歩行器と歩行者の床面の角度が異なる.この点は,平地歩行にはない坂道歩行特有のシステムを構築する上で考慮すべき課題である. 初年度は,坂道歩行で計測可能な歩行器と歩行者との距離計測システムを構築する.次に初年度構築した計測システムを用いて,坂道歩行時の適切な歩行器の前方移動時期を明らかにする.最終年度には,同計測システムを用いて転倒につながる姿勢変化を再現して,坂道歩行時に行うべき練習課題を明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify the change in the distance between a rolling walker and a user's body during walking on the slope with a Wearable Power-Assist Locomotor (WPAL). In the first year, we developed a system for measuring the distance between the walker and a user's body. In the second year, we compared the distance between the walker and a user's body between walking on the level and walking on the slope using the developed measurement system. We found that the distance became longer during up-slope walking and closer during down-slope walking. In the final year, we reproduced the unexpected postural changes that lead to falls while walking on the slope and revealed that an excessive close distance between the walker and a user occurred within 1.5 seconds.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、坂道における脊髄損傷者用の歩行再建ロボット使用時の最適な歩行器操作法を明らかにすることであった。脊髄損傷者のための歩行再建用装着型ロボットは、国内外で開発が進められ、実証試験が行われている。しかし、屋外歩行で頻回に遭遇する坂道歩行の獲得における適切な練習課題は、明らかにされていない。最適な歩行器操作法の解明により、練習課題が明らかになると考える。加えて、より早期の、より広い対象におけるロボット補助歩行の自立、およびその後の転倒予防が期待できる。脊髄損傷者の歩行再建に対する期待は高く、ロボット補助歩行の練習方法や機器改良に寄与する本研究の学術的、社会的意義は大きいと考える。