Effect of neuromuscular electrical stimulation on motor paralysis and ADL by belt-type electrodes for patients with severe stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Tanino Genichi  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 研究員 (70631753)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気刺激 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 運動麻痺
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中リハビリテーションでは運動麻痺などの機能障害の改善,および日常生活活動(ADL)の再獲得が重要であり,運動麻痺の回復に電気刺激が用いられてきた。しかし,重症脳卒中患者では,特定の筋のみの回復ではADL向上に寄与することは難しい。重症脳卒中片麻痺患者を対象に,ベルト型電極を用いることにより,下部体幹から両下肢への全般的な電気刺激治療を4週間実施し、治療効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By comparing the rectangular waveform and the exponentially climbing waveform for healthy subjects, it was confirmed that a high torque can be induced by the exponentially climbing waveform. Exponentially climbing waveform and neuromuscular electrical stimulation using belt-type electrodes were performed on patients with severe stroke. The subjects were divided into a neuromuscular electrical stimulation group and a normal practice group. The neuromuscular electrical stimulation group received electrical stimulation for 20 minutes a day at a frequency of 5 times a week. A belt-type electrode was used for neuromuscular electrical stimulation, and neuromuscular electrical stimulation was performed from the lower trunk to both lower limbs. It was suggested that the 4-week electrical stimulation intervention tended to improve motor paralysis and ADL compared to patients who did not receive electrical stimulation, which may contribute to stroke rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの脳卒中患者の下肢に対する電気刺激治療は主に大腿四頭筋や前脛骨筋など、特定の筋に用いられることが多く、重症患者では特定の筋のみの治療では不十分な状態であった。また、脳卒中リハビリテーションでは麻痺側の機能回復のみならず,非麻痺側も治療対象となる。本研究の成果により、重度の脳卒中患者にベルト型電極を用いた電気刺激は、運動麻痺とADL改善への治療効果が期待でき、脳卒中患者リハビリテーションの一助となる可能性が示唆された。脳卒中は本邦での寝たきりの原因疾患の第1位であり,重症の脳卒中患者のADL向上に寄与できれば、社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。