Development of a device to reduce spasticity using peripheral magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hirofumi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60625490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords末梢磁気刺激 / 痙縮 / 感覚閾値 / 磁気刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中や脊髄損傷などの主徴候である痙縮の治療法として経皮的電気刺激療法は治療ガイドラインにも掲載されている。しかし経皮的電気刺激は電極を貼付するため皮膚を露出する必要があり、麻痺を伴うことが多い痙縮患者では皮膚を露出させる難しさがある。一方、磁気刺激は体内で渦電流となり電気刺激に類似の効果を生じるが、電極を直接皮膚に貼付する必要がないので衣服の上から刺激可能である。そのため、磁気刺激を用いて電気刺激と同様の痙縮抑制効果を得ることができれば患者にとって有用である。本研究では、電気刺激の代わりに磁気刺激を用いることで電気刺激療法のデメリットを解消し、かつ同様の効果が得られる新規治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated whether peripheral magnetic stimulation below the motor threshold has the same effect on reducing spasticity as transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation, electromyographically. In addition, we developed a small device to reduce spasticity using peripheral magnetic stimulation. The device generated a magnetic field by spinning magnet. Although the stimulation intensity of this device was below the sensory threshold, the electromyographic effects were equivalent to those of transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation and conventional peripheral magnetic stimulation in healthy subjects and patients with spasticity. Thus, we succeeded in developing a new device for reducing spasticity using peripheral magnetic stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痙縮は上位運動ニューロン症候群による症候の1つでありその有病率も高く,日常生活活動の障害となる.痙縮に対しては経皮的電気刺激療法がエビデンスのある治療法として知られるが,電極貼付などの手間があるため日常臨床での使いづらさがあった.われわれは末梢磁気刺激を用いた新しい痙縮軽減機器の開発に成功した.この機器は小型で四肢に容易に装着可能であり,使用も簡便である.今後,痙縮の新しい治療法となる可能性がある.