Development of a new sports injury surveillance system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Mashimo Sonoko  大阪電気通信大学, 共通教育機構, 准教授 (80824359)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords傷害調査 / システム / 疫学 / 傷害 / 調査システム / 質問紙 / ウェブ調査 / 疾病 / 翻訳 / 妥当性 / 信頼性 / スポーツ傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,スポーツ傷害の予防を目的とする傷害調査において,傷害の定義を従来の「Time loss injury」から「Any physical complaint」という広義の定義に基づく調査へと変遷している.そこで,広義の定義に基づく調査システムを構築するために,Oslo Sports Trauma Research Centerで開発された2種類の質問紙を日本語に翻訳し,日本語版質問紙の作成と質問紙を用いた傷害調査システムを構築することを目的とする.これにより,傷害発生の実態を正確に把握できるとともに,定期的に身体症状を報告するという点を生かしてコンディショニングの役割も担うシステムとなる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questionnaires (OSTRC-O, OSTRC-H) developed at the Oslo Sports Trauma Research Centre (OSTRC) were translated into Japanese to develop a new injury surveillance system. The high reliability and validity of the Japanese versions of the questionnaires were recognised. In order to develop a system using the Japanese versions of the questionnaires, injury surveillance was carried out on male university football players over a season, and it became clear that the Japanese versions of the questionnaires could be used to investigate injuries longitudinally. It was also shown that it is possible not only to record injuries but also to share the results of the injury surveillance with medical staff so that they can follow up with each player.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
傷害予防を実践するためには,第1段階として傷害発生の実態を把握することが重要である.傷害発生の実態を把握するための傷害調査は,本邦では今まで狭義の定義である「Time loss injury」を用いた調査が多く,傷害発生の実態を十分に把握できていない現状であった.本研究により,広義の定義を用いた傷害調査システムが構築されたことで,今まで明らかにされていなかった傷害発生の実態を正確に把握することができるようになった.今後は,新たな傷害調査システムを用いて様々な競技や年代で傷害発生の調査を行い,その結果をもとに傷害予防を実践していく必要がある.