Research on the effects of voluntary exercise intervention in Regenerative Medicine for Spinal Cord Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
Tsukagoshi Chihiro  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (20782478)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊髄損傷モデル動物 / リハビリテーション / 再生医療 / 運動介入 / 自発運動 / 強制歩行 / 免疫組織学 / 不完全損傷 / 挫滅損傷 / 圧センサ付きピンセット / 脊髄損傷モデルラット
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、これまで脊髄損傷モデルラットへの細胞治療が神経再生に有効であることを明らかにしてきた。細胞治療が脊髄損傷の臨床現場へ導入されようとしている一方、リハビリテーションによる上乗せ効果が期待されている。また、申請者が手がけてきた研究では、隔離飼育により作製した社会性低下モデルラットは、グループ飼育群と比べ接近・接触行動が減少し、その神経基盤と考えられる内側前頭前皮質の神経活動変化が見られるという結果が得られ、動物においても環境・意思を重視したリハビリテーション手法が効果に影響すると考えられる。本研究では再生医療と併用をめざしたより有効なリハ手法を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the evidence for the recovery of motor function by combining regenerative medicine and rehabilitation, we divided thoracic spinal cord injury model rats into a treadmill group, a theme park group, and a control group and compared. As a result, BBB scores were better than in both exercise groups than in the control group. In addition, comparing the distribution of the β-Tubulin and GAP43, the distribution of GAP43 in the injured parts were lager in the both exercise groups than in the control group. Now we are searching for rehabilitative training that enhances the effect of spinal cord regeneration treatment and intend to further verify its effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療とリハビリテーションの併用は、永続的に後遺症に苦しむ脊髄損傷患にとってたいへん期待されており、また、リハビリテーション職種にとって新しいリハビリテーション手法を開発していくうえで、研究成果を発信していくことはたいへん意義がある。本研究は、脊髄損傷モデルラットに対して、自発的運動と強制的運動という2種類の運動介入を行い、対照群と比べて、どちらも一定の効果がある可能性を示唆した点で新しい。今後、細胞移植や液性因子を介した脊髄再生治療を試み、その効果を増強する運動介入を行い、詳細な運動機能評価および免疫組織学的評価、有効因子など総合的に検証したい。