Investigation for the foot type related to the running injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kudo Shintarou  森ノ宮医療大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70737915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords足部 / 三次元動作解析 / ランニング障害 / 伸縮性歪みセンサー / サポーター / 扁平足 / 装具療法 / 筋硬度 / 伸張性歪みセンサー / アーチ / ランニング / バイオメカニクス / 伸張性ひずみセンサー / 装具 / Windlass機構 / 超音波エコー
Outline of Research at the Start
健康のためにランニングを行いたいと考えるものの,ランニングにより疼痛が発生するためランニングを継続できなくなることもある.このようにランニング障害の予防は選手のみならず,多くのスポーツ愛好家にとって重要になる.ランニング障害を予防するためには,その障害の発生機序の解明が必要になる.従来の研究では,扁平足という構造の変化が生じた足にランニングの負荷が加わることで筋硬度の上昇を招き疼痛が発生するという病態が考えられていた.しかし,同じ環境で同じ練習をしているにも関わらず,症状のないの扁平足が多くいる.そこで,従来の分類に加えて,機能的視点で細分化し,よりランニング障害になりやすい足を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to define a new foot type classification and to elucidate some of the mechanisms underlying the development of running disorders. Previously, foot types have been classified as flatfoot or high-arch on the basis of the state of the medial longitudinal arch during static standing. However, sports injuries such as running occur when the foot is exposed to greater ground reaction forces than in static standing. Therefore, it was deemed necessary to classify foot types based on how the foot changes during exercise such as running and walking. In particular, this study focused on medial tibial stress syndrome, a common running injury, and found that excessive forefoot movement relative to the hindfoot was involved in its development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果,代表的なランニング障害のMedial tibial stress syndromeを予防する上で,後足部に対する前足部の過度な運動が生じているタイプを抑制する必要があることが判明した.この成果はランニング障害発生機序を運動学的に捉えたことになり,障害予防に有効である.具体的には後足部に対する前足部の過度な運動を抑制するサポーターや靴などのFootwearの開発や運動療法の提案が今後可能になる.