The mechanism of musculoskeletal pain onset from the viewpoint of psychosocial factors and regional disparities in pain.
Project/Area Number |
19K19818
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 疼痛 / 心理社会的要因 / 社会経済状況 / 膝痛 / 失業率 / 腰痛 / 媒介分析 / マルチレベル分析 / 発症メカニズム / 健康格差 / 地域格差 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
筋骨格系疼痛(以下、疼痛)は最も有訴者率が高く、健康寿命の短縮に大きく寄与している症状の一つであり、疼痛有訴者率にも都道府県や市町村間の格差があると予想される。しかし、それを明らかにする研究はなされていない。また、疼痛の発症には、健康格差と密接に関わっている社会経済状況やうつ症状といった心理社会的要因が寄与している可能性が指摘されているが、メカニズムの解明には至っていない。本研究の目的は①疼痛の発症メカニズムを明らかにすること、②都道府県・市町村間における疼痛有訴者率の格差の有無およびその要因を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Socioeconomic status affect people's various health conditions across the life course. The influences of socioeconomic status on people's health are known to be compositional and contextual effects. Using data from various epidemiological surveys, this study examined whether and how various socioeconomic status indicators and modifiable factors (e.g., exercise habits) associated with socioeconomic status affect pain and pain-related diseases. Our studies revealed that socioeconomic status, individual lifestyle habits and psychological factors that are significantly influenced by socioeconomic status are associated with various symptoms and syndromes. Policies to narrow disparities due to socioeconomic status will be required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では様々な健康指標で、都道府県や市町村間の地域格差が存在している。「健康寿命の延伸と健康格差の縮小」は、平成25年度からの「健康日本21(第二次)」の基本的方向の第1番目にて明言されており、重層的な対策を検討する必要がある。 本研究により、疼痛や疼痛と関連性のある疾患や疾病においても社会経済格差があること、おおくの環境的要因の影響を受ける可能性があることを示した。今後、社会経済状況による格差是正のための重層的な政策や支援がますます重要になることを示すことができた。