Effects of Hip Function-Focused Rehabilitation for Chronic Ankle Instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koshino Yuta  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (90748120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords足関節捻挫 / 慢性足関節不安定症 / 足関節靱帯損傷 / 運動療法 / バランストレーニング / 姿勢バランス / リハビリテーション / 靱帯損傷 / 筋力トレーニング / 股関節運動機能 / 無作為化比較試験 / 足関節不安定性 / 慣性センサー / 筋力強化
Outline of Research at the Start
足関節の外側靱帯が損傷する足関節捻挫により慢性足関節不安定症に進展することは多く認められる.近年の研究から慢性足関節不安定症では足関節だけでなく股関節の筋力強化を行う必要があるとされているものの,この効果は明らかではない.本研究では慢性足関節不安定症に対する股関節筋力強化プログラムを,現在までに有効とされているバランストレーニングと比較し,さらにバランストレーニングと股関節筋力強化プログラムの併用効果も調査することで,慢性足関節不安定症に対する股関節に焦点を当てたリハビリテーションの効果を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to determine the effects of rehabilitation focusing on hip function in individuals with chronic ankle instability. This study found that exercise therapy focused on strengthening the hip muscles improved perceived ankle instability and postural balance in individuals with chronic ankle instability. These results suggest that hip-focused exercise therapy may be as effective or more effective than ankle-focused exercise therapy for individuals with chronic ankle instability. We also attempted to assess postural balance in the individuals with chronic ankle instability using inertial sensors, but the results suggested that conventional visual counting of postural sway may be sufficient for assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ競技で非常に多い足関節捻挫再発を予防するためには,慢性足関節不安定症を改善させるためのリハビリテーションの発展が必要である.本研究は,足関節ではなく股関節を中心とした運動療法が慢性足関節不安定症の症状および機能を改善させる可能性を示唆した.これは慢性足関節不安定症に対するリハビリテーションおよび足関節捻挫再発予防プログラムの発展において意義が高いものであると考えられる.