Effects of Lower-limb Aerobic Exercises on Physical Function and Mental Health in Frail Older Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University (2020-2023)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
CHO Chaeyoon  下関市立大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70834654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 高齢者 / 虚弱 / 虚弱・サルコペニア / 虚弱・サルコペニア・認知症 / 身体機能 / 精神機能・QOL
Outline of Research at the Start
最近の高齢者運動は、運動強度が強く設計され、虚弱後期・超高齢者が運動するには負傷と転倒の危険性が高い。この状況にもかかわらず、虚弱後期・超高齢者を配慮した運動はない。従って、本研究は①申請者らが開発した新しい介護予防運動プログラムKohzuki Exercise program(KEP)をランダム化介入し、②虚弱後期・超高齢者の身体機能と健康関連生活の質、認知機能などの精神機能効果を検証することで、新しい介護予防運動の確立へ繋げることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the effect of the Kouzuki Exercise Program (KEP), a care prevention exercise program for frail older adults. Due to the impact of COVID-19, research data could not be collected.
Therefore, to analyze the effects of KEP on physical and mental functions, a before-and-after comparison was conducted. The results suggested that a 6-month KEP was effective in improving the physical function and health-related quality of life (HRQOL) of frail older adults. It was considered important to carry out the exercise for longer than 6 months to improve mental function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚弱後期高齢者と超高齢者の身体状態に適した運動の検討や身体機能だけではなく、精神機能も検討されてこなかった。本研究により、KEPの介入は、虚弱高齢者における身体機能及びHRQOLを改善することが明らかになったことから、KEPが虚弱を有する高齢者に適した運動プロトコールであることが示唆された。今後、KEP は、高齢者の運動療法として活用でき、高齢者の身体機能や精神機能の改善に寄与できると考えられる。また、本研究の成果により、介護予防運動プログラムの開発が進み、虚弱高齢者の生命予後の改善や安全かつ効果的に行える高齢者の運動療法とリハビリテーションの一助になると考えている。