Embodiment of prosthetic foot focusing on attention to the prosthetic foot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Aizu Naoki  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (80780775)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体特異性注意 / 切断者 / 義足 / 注意 / 健常者 / 切断 / 身体化 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は「義足使用の熟達度によって義足に対する注意がどのように変化しているのか明らかにする」ことである。これが明らかになれば、義足に対する注意を通して、「義足の身体化」の間接的な指標になり、ヒトで「道具の身体化」を表すことが可能になる。対象者は、新規下肢切断者、および、義足を使用した競技者(スポーツアスリート)、切断者と比較するための健常者とする。対象者は視覚刺激検出課題を行い、義足または健常肢に対する注意を客観的に測定する。自己身体ではない義足を自己身体として脳が認識する義足の身体化メカニズムの解明は、認知神経科学の分野をさらに発展させる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research grant allowed us to publish two research papers. The first, a study examining attention to prosthetic foot in unilateral lower limb amputees without brain damage, showed that attention to prosthetic foot increased with walking ability, and this study was published in Scientific Reports. Second, a study of healthy adults showed that body-specific attention to the hands and feet supports tactile sensation and is closely related to motor control, and this study was published in Frontier in Systems Neuroscience. These findings showed that attention is potentially directed to the self-body and that attention to the self-body parts supports sensory information from the limb and facilitates motor control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、自己身体ではない義足においても、自己身体と同様に注意をむけて歩行制御するという適応的な変化が認められました。さらに、身体特異性注意は触覚能力を支持し、運動制御を促進することを示しました。リハビリテーション医療における意義は、身体特異性注意を測定することで、切断者の歩行が自立したのかどうか判断する指標の一つとなることです。学術的意義は、身体特異性注意が道具の身体化の指標の一つとなる可能性を示しました。さらに、運動能力を改善するための身体特異性注意への介入という新たな可能性を示すことができました。