Human spinal circuits related to finger movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nito Mitsuhiro  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70732692)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動制御 / 脊髄反射 / 筋電図 / 電気刺激 / 上肢 / 手根 / 手指機能 / 脳血管障害 / 上肢運動機能 / 粗大把握 / 巧緻運動 / 運動麻痺 / 巧緻動作 / 脊髄神経 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
脳血管障害などによる運動麻痺では、手指の把持力や巧緻性が低下し、日常生活に様々な支障がもたらされる。このような患者の手根の力を徒手筋力検査法により調べると、伸展力が減弱していることが多く認められる。本研究では、運動麻痺患者を対象に、申請者らが作製した力計測装置を用いて45°毎8方向の手根の力を計測して定量化し、減弱していると予測される手根の力と手指機能検査との関連を調べる。また、健常者を対象にこれらの運動時に働くと考えられる神経機構について調べる。以上から、手指機能と手根運動の関連について多角的に調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the relationship between wrist and hand movements, we measured the wrist-bending force, maximal grip/pinch force, and finger function tests in subacute stroke patients. The wrist-bending force produced by maximal isometric force was decreased in all directions in individuals with motor paralysis. In addition, delayed finger movements and reduction of maximal force were observed in these subjects. We also investigated the effects of electrical stimulation to the radial nerve innervating extensor carpi radialis (ECR) on motoneurons supplying intrinsic and extrinsic hand muscles in healthy volunteers. We found that monosynaptic facilitation mediated by group Ia afferents originated from muscle spindles of ECR to these motoneruons exists in human spinal cord. Enhancing these spinal circuits may contribute to the recovery of finger motor function after stoke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、急性期脳卒中患者の手根と手指機能の関連を調べ、リハビリテーションへの応用の可能性を探る基礎的な研究である。手根の力は麻痺側において、どの方向でも減弱しており、手指運動の遅延・機能低下を認めた。健常者でヒトの脊髄神経機構について調べたところ、橈側手根伸筋から手指筋の運動細胞に対して単シナプス性促通を持つことが明らかとなった。以上から、手根伸筋群への介入により手指運動機能を改善させる可能性があることが示唆された。