Project/Area Number |
19K19828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakayama Atsuko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (60529147)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肥大型心筋症 / 心不全 / 運動生理学 / 交感神経活性 / 心拍出量 / 心臓リハビリテーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
【背景】肥大型心筋症(HCM)は、有病率0.4%と稀ではない疾患であり、突然死の原因にもなるため無酸素運動は禁忌とされるが、近年、有酸素運動の可否について注目されている。【目的・方法】HCM患者に対する前向き研究を行い、通常負荷と低負荷の心臓リハビリテーション(心リハ)を150日間行い、その安全性と有効性を、左室拡張能・心不全・不整脈・心肺機能・交感神経活性の指標から調査する。【意義】日本では海外と異なり、HCM患者に心リハを行う土壌がある。HCM患者への運動負荷の安全域を明らかにすることで、HCM患者に対する日常生活の運動指導を可能にし、予後を改善させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, exercise-induced left ventricular obstruction has been reported to 30% of all hypertrophic cardiomyopathy patients. Exercise-induced obstruction lowers cardiac output, which is normally elevated by exercise, and causes symptoms such as dizziness, syncope, and sudden death. By this study, we measured cardiac markers (cardiac output, cardiac index, stroke volume) during exercise in individuals with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy using a noninvasive cardiac output meter. Consequently, we found that stroke volume was not elevated in patients with obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy as compared to non-obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy before obstruction occurred. Patients with exercise-induced obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy may be safely exercised using a noninvasive cardiac output meter during exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動誘発性の肥大型心筋症を検証する機会は多くの病院で少ない。運動負荷を安全にかけられるかどうか、未だに意見がわかれているところであり、ガイドラインでも競技スポーツは禁止となっている。本研究によって、運動誘発性の閉塞性肥大型心筋症患者は、運動中に非侵襲的心拍出量計を用いて安全に運動負荷をかけられる可能性がある。つまり、通常の心臓リハビリテーションを、簡単なモニターで行い、一回心拍出量が低下する段階で、症候性となる前に運動を中止することが可能となる。