Examination of the effect of the ability to recall motor images on dexterity and the usefulness of mental practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Irie Keisuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50792264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発達性協調運動障害 / 運動イメージ能力 / 神経基盤 / 協調運動 / 運動イメージ / オノマトペ / 巧緻性 / メンタルプラクティス
Outline of Research at the Start
手の巧緻運動障害の要因として,関節拘縮や筋力低下,感覚障害などの要因が考えられてきたが,これらの要因が改善した後も巧緻運動障害が残存する場合がある.その要因の一つに,運動イメージの想起能力の低下が関与している可能性がある.我々は,固定や安静による手の不使用状態が運動イメージ想起能力の低下を引き起こすことで,巧緻運動障害が生じているという仮説を立てた.本研究の目的は,運動イメージの想起能力が手の巧緻運動障害へ及ぼす影響を,運動イメージ鮮明度(主観的評価・客観的評価)の評価と巧緻運動障害の評価(パフォーマンステスト)の関係性から検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reviewed brain imaging studies and investigated the relationship between coordinated movement and motor imagery abilities in children with developmental coordination disorder. The Movement Assessment Battery for Children second edition (MABC-2) and the N-type Motor Imagery Test (N-type Test) were used to assess motor coordination and motor imagery ability, respectively, and their correlations were analyzed. The results identified a neural basis as in previous studies, and in addition, revealed differences between the left and right cerebral hemispheres. In addition, a strong correlation was found between the MABC-2 and the total score of the N-type test (r = 0.81, p<0.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,これまで学童期の発達性協調運動障害児における病態仮説として提唱されてきた運動イメージ能力と協調運動の関係を,3歳~6歳の未就学児においても認められることを明らかにした.今後は運動イメージ能力に対する介入を行うことで、協調運動パフォーマンスを改善させるかについても検討する必要があるものの,未就学児にまで研究を拡張したという点でリハビリテーションの発展に寄与するものと考える.