Quantitative assessment of rotator cuff dysfunction and time-course changes using ultrasound shear wave elastography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakaki Yoshinari  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 訪問研究員 (50554549)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords理学療法学 / 腱板断裂 / 発揮張力 / 剪断波エラストグラフィ / 棘上筋 / 活動張力 / 腱板修復術 / 超音波剪断波エラストグラフィ / 運動器理学療法 / 腱板
Outline of Research at the Start
腱板断裂症例に対するリハビリテーションでは、棘上筋の機能不全を適切に評価し治療することが必要である。しかし、腱板断裂や修復術後のリハビリテーションが棘上筋の発揮張力に与える効果は明らかではない。筋の発揮張力は、超音波剪断波エラストグラフィにより骨格筋のスティフネスを評価することで正確に推定できることが近年報告されている。本研究は、腱板断裂症例と健常人を対象に、棘上筋スティフネスを筋線維別に健常肩と比較する。さらに腱板修復術後における棘上筋スティフネスを継時的に検討することを目的とする。本結果により、腱板修復術後に、縫合した棘上筋各線維の発揮張力は継時的に改善するのかを明らかにすることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared the effect of the load of the upper limb on the stiffness of supraspinatus muscle regions during isometric shoulder abduction in the scapular plane in healthy individuals and patients with a rotator cuff tear. And this study aimed to investigate the time-course changes in the active stiffness of the supraspinatus muscle after arthroscopic rotator cuff repair. The anterior superficial region could be a focal point of quantitative dysfunction evaluation of the supraspinatus muscle in the case of a rotator cuff tear. Moreover, it is important to consider the rehabilitation of the anterior superficial region after arthroscopic rotator cuff repair. Moreover, supraspinatus muscle rehabilitation is required 3 months postoperatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、腱板断裂症例および腱板修復術後症例における棘上筋をはじめとした肩関節周囲筋の機能解明が進展したと考えられる。主に、医療・スポーツ現場におけるリハビリテーションの基礎的知見として用いられる可能性が高いと考えられる。