Novel Noninvasive Brain Stimulation Strategies to Promote Motor Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Yamamoto  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00735334)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能的核磁気共鳴 / 運動関連領野 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 上肢到達運動 / 非侵襲的脳刺激 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激法 / 学習 / 機能的核磁気共鳴画像法 / 運動学習 / 反復経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 機能的MRI / 半球間抑制 / 再学習
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中片麻痺の回復を促進する方法として、反復経頭蓋磁気刺激(rTMS)によって左右の大脳半球の活動バランスを変化させる方法の有効性が多数報告されている。しかし脳卒中片麻痺者の運動の再学習を促進する領域は十分には同定されていない。運動学習を促進する刺激部位を同定することで、より有効な機能回復促進法を開発できる可能性がある。
そこで本研究は健常成人を対象に運動学習機能低下モデルを開発し、このモデルを用いて運動再学習を促進するrTMS刺激領域の同定を行う。これによりrTMSを用いて、脳卒中片麻痺をより短期間かつより大きく回復させる刺激方法に関して、理論と実験の両面から体系化する研究開発基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the important role of motor relearning in the recovery of motor function from brain injury, we will construct a new noninvasive brain stimulation method to promote recovery in stroke hemiplegia. Currently, the regions that promote motor relearning in stroke hemiplegics have not been fully identified. Identification of the stimulation areas that promote motor learning may lead to the development of more effective methods to promote functional recovery. Therefore, this study will develop a model of impaired motor learning function in healthy adults and use this model to identify the stimulus areas that promote motor relearning. This research will establish a foundation for systematizing both theoretical and experimental methods of stimulating hemiplegic symptoms in stroke patients to recover more rapidly and to a greater extent.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管疾患はその療養が長期に及ぶことが多く、介護費用は2兆円を超え、総介護費用の29%もの割合を占めるため、脳血管疾患を持つ多くの患者の機能回復を促進し、自立して日常生活を送るための新たな治療法の構築が必要である。そこで本研究は、運動機能回復には運動の再学習が重要な役割を担っている点に着目し、脳卒中片麻痺の回復を促進する新たな刺激法の開発へと展開するための基盤研究を行う。運動の再学習を促進する刺激法を確立することは、効果的な治療法の開発に貢献できると考えている。