A study on the ability to produce force related to impact loading at landing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Kyoji  大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 講師 (70774610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジャンプ着地 / タイミング / RFD / 着地衝撃 / ACL再建術後 / タイミング一致 / 神経筋機能 / スポーツ傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
急激な強い外力により生じる捻挫などのスポーツ傷害は着地衝撃で多く発生する。そのため、傷害予防には着地衝撃のコントロールが重要であるが、身体機能との関連は不明確なため、有効なトレーニング方法も明らかでない。着地衝撃が最大となる時間は60-200msと最大筋力が発揮されるよりも早いため、着地衝撃の外力を予想して素早く筋力発揮する巧みさが必要である。これに関与する筋機能として、神経筋機能の評価時にタイミング予測課題を加えることで新たな質的な指標を確立し、着地衝撃との関連を調査する。健常成人での調査から開始し、ハイレベルのスポーツ選手やスポーツ復帰前のリハビリ患者まで検証し、妥当性も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine whether the ability to produce explosive force at the right timing is related to the ability to land from a jump. The present results demonstrated that participants with increased RFD in the countdown task had a lower loading rate at landing. In other words, the ability to produce explosive force at the right time was related to the ability to absorb the impact loading at landing from a jump.
Considering that sports injuries are strongly associated with the magnitude of the loading rate during landing, the ability to produce explosive force at the right time is crucial to preventing sports injuries. Based on our findings, an increased focus on the ability to produce explosive force at the right time may help reduce the incidence of sports injuries. These results may be helpful when developing an injury prevention program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ傷害が着地衝撃の大きさと強く関係していることを考えると,適切なタイミングで瞬発的な力を発揮する能力は,スポーツ傷害を予防するために非常に重要である。適切なタイミングで瞬発的な力を発揮する能力にさらに重点を置くことが,スポーツ傷害の発生率を減らすのに役立つ可能性があるため,傷害予防プログラムを開発する際に本研究の結果が役立つことが社会的意義と考えている。