The effect of changes in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex induced by cognitive tasks on the dual-task interference
Project/Area Number |
19K19839
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Tsukuba International University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Takehide つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (60636520)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 二重課題 / 理学療法 / 認知課題 / 二重課題干渉 / 近赤外線分光法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人は二つの課題を同時に行うと、それぞれの課題を単独で行った時よりも課題の成績が悪くなる。このような現象は二重課題干渉と呼ばれており、転倒や交通事故などの一因と考えられている。我々は「認知課題の反復」が二重課題干渉の抑制に有効であることをこれまでに明らかにした。しかし、なぜ認知課題が二重課題干渉を抑制するのか、そのメカニズムは明らかになっていない。 そこで、本研究では認知課題を反復することで生じる脳活動の変化量と、二重課題干渉がどの程度抑制されているのか、両者の関係性を明らかにする。本研究から認知課題の効果的な実施方法など、認知課題を反復する方法の臨床導入に向けた研究への発展が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Impaired task accuracy under dual-task conditions (i.e., dual-task interference) leads to issues such as falls and traffic accidents. Recently, we reported that cognitive tasks might reduce dual-task interference. However, mechanisms why cognitive tasks could reduce dual-task interference are still unknown. In the present study, we focused on changes in brain excitabilities induced by cognitive tasks, and investigated that these changes contributed to reducing dual-task interference. As a result, an enhancement of right dorsolateral prefrontal cortex excitability was positively correlated with an improvement of dual-task performance. In the future, we will investigate more effective cognitive tasks on reducing dual-task interference based on the present findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
二重課題干渉が発生すると、転倒や交通事故に結びつくことが示唆されている。本研究から認知課題によって二重課題干渉が抑制される機序の一端が明らかとなった。 認知課題はパソコンがあれば、誰でもどこでも実施できる。したがって、認知課題は臨床現場へ導入しやすい高い汎用性をもつ。本研究の結果をもとに今後は、二重課題干渉の抑制効果に優れた認知課題の追求、といった研究成果の臨床還元を念頭においた研究を展開していく。本研究を足がかりとして、転倒や交通事故の予防につながる新たな介入手段の創出をめざす。