Development of life habit improvement instruction system by [visualization] of salt intake and sedentary time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Asuka Ueno  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50725546)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生活習慣 / 減塩 / 運動 / 座位時間 / レニン・アンギオテンシン系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「塩分摂取量と座位時間の見える化」を軸とした心血管疾患と糖尿病性腎症の重症化予防に資する新しい患者参加型指導方法の開発であり、そのために段階的に研究を進めていく。研究1で、塩分摂取量の「見える化」を導入して患者自身の積極的参加を誘導することが、減塩困難な循環器疾患患者において効果的かつ能率的な減塩教育になることを検証する。研究2では、糖尿病性腎症2期を対象に、患者参加型の新しい減塩指導と座位時間(sedentary time)減少指導ならびにレニン・アンギオテンシン系拮抗薬を中心とした厳格な降圧管理が腎保護効果を高め、心血管イベントを減少させるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sedentary behavior may be an independent risk factor for cardiovascular events.This study aimed to clarify the effects of extended sedentary time in patients with diabetic kidney disease (DKD) on the risk of all-cause death and new events. A prospective cohort study was performed over 39 months. The study included 173 patients with DKD who completed the International Physical Activity Questionnaire (101 men;mean age,71±11 years).Data were analyzed using a multivariate Cox proportional hazard regression model with variables, including sedentary time. There were 34 cases of new events during the observation period, including 4 cases of stroke, 20 cases of CVD, 4 cases of HD implementation, and 6 cases of death. Hazard ratio (HR) calculations for the new event onset group identified sedentary time as a significant independent variable. The independent variable that was identified as a significant predictor of new events was the sedentary time (60min/day;HR:1.23,95%CI:1.05-1.45,p=0.012).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症患者において、座位時間の延長は心血管イベントおよび全死亡リスクに関連し、予後悪化に関連する座位時間のカットオフ値を明らかにした。また、身体活動量や塩分摂取の見える化による具体的な指導を実践し、その有用性を明らかにした。以上より、予防医学的観点より座位時間減少に対する意義と解決のための指導方法について新たな知見が得られ、減塩や身体活動量の改善も加えた、包括的で有効な指導方法が明らかとなり、学術的意義は高く、糖尿病性腎症の進展予防を目指した本研究の社会的意義は高い。