Development of exercise instruction to reduce foot pressure during walking in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University Of Health Science (2021-2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keisuke  岐阜保健大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50783750)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病性末梢神経障害 / 糖尿病 / 運動療法 / 歩行 / 最大足底圧 / 音刺激 / 糖尿病性末梢神経障害合併患者 / 歩行動揺性 / 歩行速度 / 歩幅 / 酸素摂取量 / 歩行時動揺性 / 筋活動量 / 同時収縮 / 関節角度 / 2型糖尿病 / 神経障害 / 足圧 / 運動指導
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は糖尿病性末梢神経障害合併2型糖尿病患者の歩行中の足圧に対して、音刺激を用いた運動指導の効果を明らかにすることである。音刺激のテンポに合わせて人の歩行速度をコントロールすることが可能であることから、音刺激のテンポを遅くし、対象者の歩行速度を低下させることで足底面と床との衝突が緩和し足圧軽減効果が得られると考える。対象を音刺激の介入群と介入しない群にランダムに振り分け、音刺激群の介入群はメトロノームを用いた歩行を実施する。介入は1週間とし、介入前後に歩行中の足圧、身体の動揺性の評価を行い、介入した群と介入しない群を比較し、音刺激を用いた運動指導の効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was an exercise therapy intervention using rhythmic auditory stimulation in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic peripheral neuropathy. The intervention period was one week, and the rhythmic auditory stimulation group performed walking with sound stimulation at -10% of their own comfortable speed tempo using an electronic metronome.
Comparison of pre- and post-intervention results showed that the control group had a significant increase in maximum plantar pressure at the heel after the intervention. On the other hand, the sound-stimulated group showed a significant decrease in maximum plantar pressure at the big toe and heel after the intervention. A comparison of the amount of change between the two groups before and after the intervention showed that the rhythmic auditory stimulation group showed significantly lower maximum plantar pressures at the big toe and heel compared to the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性末梢神経障害合併2型糖尿病(DPN)患者は歩行中の足底面が床面と接触する際に生じる圧力(足圧)の上昇によって足潰瘍が生じ、足切断やADLの低下を来す。本研究の成果により自己快適歩行速度の-10%のテンポにした音刺激を用いた歩行運動を行うことにより、母趾と踵の最大足底圧を有意に低下させる結果は、DPN患者の下肢切断予防につながる可能性があり社会的に意義がある。また、現在までに足潰瘍予防として効果の示されている靴療法や装具療法とは異なる介入方法となり得るため学術的意義があると考えられる。