3D network analysis of dermal backflow by photoacoustic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Otaki Marika  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80815978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫
Outline of Research at the Start
光音響イメージングとは非侵襲的に微細な血管・リンパ管の3次元画像が得られる、新たな画像診断技術である。申請者らは、本技術によってdermal backflowを初めて3次元構造として記録した。 dermal backflowとは、リンパ液が皮膚浅層に向かって逆流することを示す画像所見であり、リンパ浮腫患者に特徴的なものである。従来の画像検査では、dermal backflowを構成するリンパ管を、詳細に観察することは不可能であった。本研究は、光音響イメージングでリンパ浮腫患者の四肢を撮影し、dermal backflowをリンパ管の3次元的なネットワーク構造を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To three-dimensionally evaluate the structure of the fine lymph vessels that make up the "dermal backflow (DBF)" in patients with lymphedema, fluorescent lymphography and photoacoustic imaging was taken. The area of DBF that spreads in a patch-like manner at an early phase by fluorescence lymphography was observed as a three-dimensional network-like lymphatic vessel structure on photoacoustic imaging.
In addition, for patients who have undergone lymphatic scintigraphy in the past, the DBF visualized by early scintigraphy was also visualized by photoacoustic imaging, and the DBF visualized by late phase scintigraphy tended not to be visualized by photoacoustic imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の画像検査において見られたDBFは、リンパ液がリンパ管内を逆流した所見であるのか、リンパ液が管外に漏出して描出された所見であるのかが分かっていなかった。光音響イメージングで見られたDBFの所見は、拡張した前集合リンパ管や毛細リンパ管を表しているものと考えられ、リンパ管内を逆流したリンパ管を可視化したものと考えられた。光音響イメージングでこのような画像が得られた理由として、光音響イメージングでは他のモダリティとは異なり間質に漏出した造影剤は検出されにくいため、リンパ管と間質の区別が容易な画像が撮影されることが考えられた。