Repetitive Peripheral Magnetic Stimulation for severe upper limb hemiparesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Shoji  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60748383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反復性末梢磁気刺激 / リハビリテーション / 上肢麻痺 / 脳卒中 / 脳血管障害 / ニューロリハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
反復性末梢磁気刺激(rPMS)治療は磁気を用いて選択的に筋肉を刺激する手法である。同様の治療である神経筋電気刺激(EMS)と比較し、より広く深く筋肉を刺激することが可能であるとともに、痛みが少なく安全な治療であることが知られている。
このrPMS治療は脳卒中などによる麻痺の改善にたいし有効な治療法である可能性がある。本研究では脳卒中を契機として重度の上肢麻痺を有する患者に対するrPMS治療を確立することを目的とする。rPMS治療の最も効果的な刺激方法を確立した上で、その刺激方法を用いたrPMS治療とリハビリテーションの併用療法の有効性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop repetitive Peripheral Magnetic Stimulation (rPMS) therapy as an effective treatment for post-stroke upper limb paralysis. The study protocol was approved by an accredited clinical research review board as a multicenter randomized controlled trial and registered in the jRCT. Due to the new coronavirus infection, the accumulation of cases was delayed, and as a result, the study was terminated with the enrollment of 9 cases against the target number of 50 cases. Because there were not enough cases for statistical analysis, the efficacy and safety were not verified, but no adverse events occurred in either group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本試験では4800発群に3例、2400発群に3例、0発群に3例が登録され、治療が実施された。主要評価項目である治療開始前(0週、Day0)から治療2週後(Day14)の上肢機能(Fugl-Meyer Asessment)の変化量 は4800発群で3.0±1.0(平均±標準偏差)、2400発群で2.7±1.2、0発群で0.7±2.5の結果となった。統計解析に足りる症例を集積できていないことから有効性については検証しなかった。いずれの群においても有害事象は発現していなかった。しかし、 統計解析に足りる症例を集積できていないことから安全性については検証できていない