Elucidation of the process of trunk muscle injury and recovery of trunk muscle function in postpartum women using new imaging techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Narita Takaya  桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70515577)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腹直筋離開 / 妊婦 / 産褥婦 / 腹筋運動 / 腰部骨盤帯痛 / 腰痛 / 体幹筋
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠・産褥期の2人に1人は腰痛有訴者であり、特に産後の重度腰痛は育児や次の出産の負
担となる。一方、非妊娠・産褥期の腰痛には体幹筋機能、特に深部筋の機能不良に由来した
損傷が関連することまでは明らかなものの、褥婦の体幹筋機能と腰痛に関連する因子の特定
には至っていない。課題1では体幹筋における機能・形態・材質特性を把握する最新の非侵襲的生体計測手法を用いて褥婦体幹筋の損傷の程度を3特性の観点から定量化し、その変容と相互関係を検証する。課題2では、損傷した体幹筋における回復過程の縦断的評価を通じて、褥婦腰痛における発症メカニズムの明確化と予防の方策を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rectus abdominis muscle separation distance (cm) and rectus abdominis muscle hardness (change in response to pressure) were measured by ultrasound during pregnancy and postpartum in 45 postpartum women. The distance of rectus abdominis muscle detachment at rest during pregnancy was 3.4 ± 1.3 cm after 32 weeks, which was less than that reported overseas. We also compared the distance of rectus abdominis muscle detachment during head up and draw-in, and examined the relationship between effective exercises for rectus abdominis muscle detachment and low back pain. It was found that there were individual differences in the effectiveness of exercise both during pregnancy and postpartum. In addition, it was found that a greater change in the distance of rectus abdominis muscle release with exercise was related to the intensity of low back pain.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初、産褥婦の腹直筋離開距離を超音波にて測定したものは無かった。妊婦の腹直筋離開距離を妊娠期別に測定し、妊娠が進むにつれ拡大するものの、諸外国の報告との比較では、かなり狭いことを明らかにした点は、学術的に意義がある。
また、腹筋運動時の腹直筋離開距離の変化の方向は、一定の見解は得ず、また、種類により差を認めず、個人差が大きい事、腹直筋離開距離の変化量が腰痛の強さと関連していることを明らかにした点は、運動療法作成時の一助になると思われ、社会的意義がある。