Gait reconstruction in post-stroke hemiplegic patients using spinal nerve stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Tanikawa Hiroki  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (90705013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊髄神経 / 磁気刺激 / CPG / 脳血管障害 / 片麻痺 / 歩行再建 / 脳卒中 / 電気刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
脳血管障害の多くが後遺症として歩行障害を呈し、要介護の原因となっている。特に重症例に対する歩行再建において、麻痺筋に対する電気刺激療法が行われてきたが、電気刺激は疼痛が伴うため、充分な刺激が与えられなかった。また、刺激量が充分であったとしても単一筋への電気刺激では重症例の歩行再建は難しい。本研究では、電気刺激を、疼痛が生じにくいため強い刺激を与えることができる磁気刺激に置き換え、脊髄神経を刺激することで脳血管障害患者の歩行再建に有用かを検証するものである。本研究により、脊髄神経の磁気刺激が重症例にも有効であることが明らかになれば、有用な治療方法として確立でき、社会的意義は大きいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gait-like leg movement by spinal electrical stimulation referring to previous studies was not induced. When the stimulator was changed to a magnetic stimulator (Pathleader), the movement was not observed. The reasons were thought of how to support subject’s legs and stimulus intensity. So a two-legged suspension system was made. When using this system and magstim Rapid2 that can stimulate stronger than Pathleader, leg movements were observed during the stimulation.
Eight normal subjects were stimulated using magstim rapid2, 10s at 30Hz, the coil was placed over the Th11 and Th12, intensity was the maximum that subjects can tolerate. Alternate leg movement was shown in 2 of 8 subjects. Between the 2 and other 6 subjects, there was no difference in their age, height, and weight. Strong intensity was necessary to induce alternate leg movement. To apply spinal stimulation for stroke patients, it is necessary to investigate the difference between the presence and absence of the reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学の発展とともに重度の歩行障害を呈する脳血管障害患者が増加しており、重症例に対する新たな歩行練習法が求められている。本研究は、ヒトの第二腰髄レベルに存在するといわれる、上位中枢からの信号入力がなくても下肢筋に歩行様の周期的放電を発生させる神経機構(脊髄中枢パターン発生器:spinal central pattern generator, CPG)を刺激することによって下肢の運動を誘発しようとしたものである。脳血管障害患者にCPGの刺激を試みたという報告はなく、有効性が示されれば、歩行再建に大いに役立つと考えられる。本研究では有効性を示すに至らなかったが、その準備段階としての検証ができた。