Influence of dynamic touch on postural control with and without dynamic touch based on plantar perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences (2021-2023)
Yamato University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA HIROYUKI  大阪人間科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70549766)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords立位バランス / 足底知覚 / ダイナミックタッチ / 同時収縮 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
足底知覚課題を用いて,高齢者,脳血管患者に対し立位バランスの安定性に対し促進的に作用することが明らかになっている.足底知覚課題の性質として、課題を知覚するということは,外部の情報を探索し,知覚するという視点で解釈することができる。身体を様々に動かし対象に対して情報を探索・入手し,知覚する事をダイナミック・タッチと報告され,対象を知り、適切に運動を出力するうえでダイナミックタッチは重要である。足底知覚課題ではダイナミックタッチが誘発されその有無が立位バランスの安定性に寄与したことが考えられる.本研究はダイナミック・タッチの有無が立位バランスの促進に寄与するのかを明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the factors that promote standing balance by improving cognitive functions such as perception. The dynamic touch improved standing balance, in which the subjects actively moved their ankle joints to search for and obtain information about the sponge's hardness by discriminating the sponge's hardness. As a result, improving the motor function by enhancing the plantar perception was possible. The results suggest that the improvement of balance function by enhancing the sense of motor initiative contributed to the improvement of motor function as well as the improvement of motor function, especially in the conscious part that the subject performed the exercise, even though no improvement of physical function such as improvement of plantar sensation or direct muscle strength was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
足底知覚を用いたバランストレーニングは足底を用いて対象物の硬度を識別し、立位バランスの安定化を図る.様々な年代で立位バランスの改善に対するトレーニングとして有効に作用することが可能である.この足底知覚の向上によるバランス機能を改善させるメカニズムはトレーニングにより直接的な筋力の向上や感覚機能の改善ではなく,対象物の硬度を識別することで能動的に足関節の運動を誘発し,より積極的に運動を遂行することが可能となった.結果,自ら運動を行ったという意識的な部分の向上により,バランス機能を改善させた.また,本介入方法は特別機器やコストを必要としないことから,臨床現場や在宅医療への波及効果は大きい.