A study on the online adjustment of the lower extremity after voluntary perturbation in young and older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kimura Daisuke  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10759658)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオンライン・アジャストメント / 動的バランス / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 加齢影響 / 高齢者 / オンライン調節
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは歩行中につまずいても姿勢を立て直すことができる。ヒトには運動中にオンラインで運動を修正・調節する能力が備わっている。つまり、オンライン調節は、ヒトの運動の安全性を確保している。しかし、下肢におけるオンライン調節の知見が少ないのが現状である。そこで、本研究では、経頭蓋直流電気刺激により特定の脳領域が下肢オンライン調節にどのように関与しているかを明らかにする。これにより介入可能な脳領域を特定し、転倒予防につながるリハビリテーションの新たな治療方略の創出が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the involvement of specific brain regions in the online adjustments of the lower limb by inhibiting or stimulating their function with Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation (tDCS) and to establish a new therapeutic strategy for rehabilitation interventions in the field of falls. We focused on consecutive postural adjustments (CPAs) and used a computational approach to clarify the differences in the convergence of sway after voluntary perturbations between young and older adults. Additionally, we conducted an experiment in which inhibitory stimulation was applied to the parietal lobe of 30 young participants using tDCS and obtained data; however, we could not achieve the anticipated results for the main part of this study. We will continue our research in this area as it is a central part of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転倒分野におけるリハビリテーションでは、転倒に関連する筋力などの身体的特徴の研究や運動習慣の研究に基づき、地域の体操教室などが頻繁に開かれている。そのような研究とは異なり、本研究は、転倒しそうになった瞬間にどのように姿勢を修正するかに焦点を当てた。本研究の結果から考えられることは、動揺後の重心が収束する曲線の傾きと静止時の片脚立位能力が、重要となる可能性が示唆された。