Project/Area Number |
19K19858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Sumizono Megumi 九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20837752)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 神経因性疼痛 / グリア細胞 / CCR2 / TRAF6 / 海馬歯状回 / 神経新生 / CCR2 / 内因性オピオイド / 海馬 / 運動療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、神経因性モデルラットを作成し、運動療法の疼痛緩和効果と脳と脊髄に及す影響を組織学的・免疫組織学的に解明することである。具体的には、運動療法による神経因性疼痛緩和効果を海馬、中脳、脊髄で検証し、さらに運動の介入頻度の違いで比較検討を以下の観点から行う。 ①運動頻度の違いにおける脊髄後角のグリア細胞(ミクログリア、アストロサイト)の変化とμ-オピオイド受容体の変化について明らかにする。 ②中脳水道灰白質でのβ-endorphin/Met-enkephalinの発現量と脊髄後角のμ-オピオイド受容体の関与の検証。 ③運動による海馬におけるグリア細胞の発現量の変化と神経細胞の形態学的検証。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The possibility that the expression of TRAF6 on astrocytes in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord may be important for the continuation of neuropathic effects was suggested in this study. The results suggest that regular exercise suppresses TRAF6 and provides pain relief. Neuropathic pain causes more abnormal neurogenic function in the hippocampus, the memory center, than neuropathic pain. In this study, we confirmed an increase in DCX, a marker of neurogenic cells, and Prox1, a marker of intermediate progenitor cells necessary for neurogenesis. These findings suggest that regular exercise can improve neurogenic function in the hippocampal dentate gyrus, which is abnormal due to neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経因性疼痛患者は痛みによって日常生活や社会生活により多くの支障をきたす。しかし、神経因性疼痛は効果的に治療することは非常に困難である。神経因性疼痛の薬理学的治療は限られており、患者の40~60%が疼痛の部分的緩和を得られていないのが現状である。 神経因性疼痛のメカニズムの解明及び定期的な運動による効果を検証することは、より効果的な治療を実施することが可能となる。本研究はその一助となる可能性が高い研究成果となり得る。