Development of an Intervention Model Utilizing Occupational Story-Making for Community-Dwelling Older Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Risa  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (70779503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords高齢者 / 予防的作業療法 / 人生の目的の感覚 / 認知機能 / 作業ストーリーテリング / 作業ストーリーメイキング / 混合研究法 / ランダム化比較試験 / Color Narrative / ストーリーテリング / 地域 / 人生の目的 / ストーリーメイキング / 予防 / 作業療法 / 無作為化比較試験
Outline of Research at the Start
「人生90年」時代を迎え,自分らしく生ききるために自ら人生設計していくことが要求される.地域高齢者の自分らしい人生設計の支援のために,作業ストーリーテリング/メイキングを応用したプログラムを発案した.本研究の目的は,この効果をQOLや作業の統制・バランス・満足度などの指標と,高齢者本人の視点の双方から検証することである.本研究の成果は,個人のQOL改善だけでなく,医療・介護費の抑制など社会的な恩恵ももたらすと期待する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sense of purpose in life among older adults is associated with the maintenance of cognitive function and has drawn growing attention in the context of dementia prevention. This study developed a preventive occupational therapy program called “Color Narrative,” which incorporates occupational storytelling and story-making. A pilot study using a mixed-methods approach was first conducted, suggesting improvements in cognitive function and health-related quality of life. Subsequently, a randomized controlled trial was conducted with 44 community-dwelling older adults using the refined version of the program. The intervention group showed significant improvements in the maintenance of cognitive function and in sense of purpose in life. These findings indicate that a narrative-based occupational approach may contribute to promoting cognitive health and well-being among older adults, highlighting its potential for advancing preventive occupational therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、作業に基づく物語的アプローチを予防的介入に応用し、高齢者の認知機能とWell-beingに与える影響を実証的に示した点に学術的意義がある。従来の予防的ケアでは捉えきれなかった「人生の目的の感覚」への介入可能性を明らかにし、物語的手法の有効性を理論・実践の両面から裏付けた。また、豪雪地域におけるパイロット研究を通じて、地域特性に応じた柔軟な支援の必要性も示された。社会的には、地域在住高齢者のQOLの向上や、認知症予防の一助となる支援モデルを提示したことに加え、介護予防施策における作業療法の貢献を具体化した点で意義がある。今後は、多様な地域や集団への展開と制度化に向けた検討が求められる。