| Project/Area Number |
19K19863
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Koeda Shuhei 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (00455734)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 自閉症 / リハビリテーション / 動物実験 / 行動 / 運動 / 疾患モデル / 脳機能 / 母子分離 / 行動実験 / 環境エンリッチメント / 機能 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉症児のリハビリテーション現場では、他者との関わりや遊具を用いた感覚・運動遊びを提供する。これらは脳の発達に良い影響を与えるといわれているが、その影響は十分に解明されていない。本研究ではリハビリテーションで実施されているような豊かな生育環境の提供が自閉症モデルマウスの行動や脳機能に与える影響を調査することにより、自閉症児に対する療育のエビデンス向上につなげることを目的にする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed forced running exercise and breeding in the Enrich Environment (EE) as treatments for the autism spectrum disorder (ASD) model mice and examined effect on emotion and behavior. As a result of forced running exercise intervention, they had the increase of the anxiety and inhibition of the improvement of the sociability. Whereas, as a result of EE intervention, they had the decrease of the anxiety and the improvement of the sociability. It is thought that voluntary exercise and security by the EE intervention was associated with the improvement of the behavior test. In the case of rehabilitation treatment of the ASD children, offering the voluntary exercise under free environment were led to improvement of the behavior of the ASD children was suggested.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、リハビリテーション治療で用いられる運動や遊具の設置が自閉症モデルマウスの行動の改善につながるかを検証した。強制的な運動は不安を増大させ、社会性の改善が妨げたが、遊具のある環境で自由に運動をした場合は、不安や社会性改善の効果があった。自由な環境で自発的な運動を行うことの効果を示した研究は少なく、本研究成果は、現在行われている自閉症のリハビリテーション治療の根拠となる研究である。