Chronological changes in trunk asymmetry during gait in hemiplegic stroke patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Terui Yoshino  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30806344)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中 / 歩行 / 加速度計 / 体幹 / 左右非対称性 / 3軸加速度計 / 体幹筋力 / 荷重計 / 呼吸機能 / 呼吸筋力 / 加速度 / 左右非対称
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中片麻痺患者における歩行時の体幹運動左右非対称性の改善は,リハビリテーションの目的の一つであり,体幹運動左右非対称性を客観的に評価することが重要である.私達は今までの研究で,歩行中に測定した加速度を用いて体幹運動左右非対称性を評価するLissajous Index(以下,LI)という指標について検討し,脳卒中片麻痺患者のLIは健常者のLIよりも大きく,左右非対称であることを明らかにした.そこで,本研究においてLIを用いて評価した体幹運動左右非対称性に影響を及ぼす因子を明らかにすることは,脳卒中片麻痺患者の歩行左右非対称性の改善への介入方法を考案するための一助になると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated changes in left-right asymmetry in trunk movement during walking in stroke patients. Lissajous Index (LI) was used to evaluate left-right asymmetry. LI is calculated from the acceleration of the trunk measured with a tri-axial accelerometer. The subjects were 52 stroke patients, and three measurements were taken at the initial, one month, and two months later. There were 26 in the LI improvement group and 26 in the non-improvement group. The muscle strength of the trunk was significantly increased in the improvement group compared with the non-improvement group. From the results of this study, it was clarified that it is necessary to improve trunk muscle strength in order to improve the left-right asymmetry of the trunk during walking in stroke patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者の歩行中の左右非対称性は転倒リスクの増加など二次障害を引き起こす原因となる。本研究により、歩行中の体幹の動きの左右非対称性を改善させるためには、体幹、特に横隔膜の筋力増強が必要であることが明らかとなった。脳卒中患者のリハビリテーションにおいて、体幹筋力の増強の必要性は明らかであるが、横隔膜の筋力に着目したものは少ない。本研究の結果により、回復期リハビリテーションにおいて横隔膜を含めた吸気筋力を向上させるアプローチの導入を検討する一助になると考える。