Development of the gait assisted brace using Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Iwori  法政大学, 理工学部, 助手 (70792266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCFRP / 歩行支援 / 装具 / Deep Learning / OpenPose / モーションキャプチャ / 歩行解析 / トポロジ最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,炭素繊維強化プラスチック(CFRP)を活用した軽量かつ高強度な歩行支援装具の開発を目的としている.
金属フレーム装具は運動障害者の歩行支援に有用だが,重い(約2kg)ため,使用を断念する患者も多い.申請者は,金属に比べ軽量であるCFRPに着目し,パラリンピック選手用の義足を参考にした装具を考案した.この装具の開発のため,まず①脚が受ける反力と支援効果の大きさを考慮し,装具全体の設計を行う.次いで,②脚と接する箇所を中心に装具のトポロジ最適化を行い,軽量化を図る.最後に,③実際に作製した装具を用いて歩行試験を行い,その支援効果を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a gait-assist brace using the restoring force of carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRP). The design was based on interviews with physical therapists. Topology optimization was used to obtain a design guideline for a lightweight brace. We also evaluated the amount of muscle use during walking to demonstrate the effectiveness of the braces. While there were conditions in which muscle usage decreased, some subjects were unable to convert the restoring force of the CFRP into forward energy. The results suggest that the optimum CFRP thickness is appropriate for each wearer, and that it is important to adjust the brace to the height of the wearer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,CFRPを歩行支援装具に応用している.現在処方されている装具は,金属製支柱を有するため重く,歩行を支援する機能は無い.本研究ではCFRPバネを活用することで,軽量かつ自身の体重を歩行支援に変換できる装具を実現しており,リハビリテーション分野における独自性の高い知見が得られている.また,副次的に,人工知能による姿勢解析技術が既存のモーションキャプチャに匹敵する精度を持つことがわかった.これにより,専用のスタジオに限定されること無く,屋外等の従来では困難だった環境での姿勢解析が可能であることを明らかにした.