Facilitatory effect of rhythmic auditory stimulation on after-effect and retention of gait adaptation and its neurophysiological mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitatani Ryosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70805811)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリズム聴覚刺激 / 歩行学習 / 歩行適応 / リハビリテーション / 保続効果 / コヒーレンス
Outline of Research at the Start
歩行持久力の低下のある有疾患者に対して、歩行学習を臨床応用するためには学習課題の時間を短縮する必要がある。そのため、本研究課題では、歩行の学習効果を促進する目的で使用するフィードバック方法として、歩行対称性の改善にエビデンスのあるリズム聴覚刺激に着目し、リズム聴覚刺激を用いた歩行学習の促進効果を神経生理学的背景とともに明らかにする。さらに、リズム聴覚刺激を用いた歩行学習の持続効果を検討するために、直後の即時効果のみでなく日内・後日の保続効果も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate the facilitatory effect of rhythmic auditory stimulation on after-effect and retention of gait adaptation. Because rhythmic auditory stimulation induced the symmetric gait during adaptation period, it increased the after-effect of gait adaptation during de-adaptation period and retention during re-adaptation period. Furthermore, the same level of retention can be obtained during re-adaptation period even if in the short time adaptation condition, and then, rhythmic auditory stimulation could shorten the task time of gait adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はリズム聴覚刺激による歩行学習の促進効果と保続効果を検討した初の取り組みである。リズム聴覚刺激は他の外的フィードバック方法よりも臨床現場で簡便に使用出来る利点がある。リズム聴覚刺激を歩行適応課題中に用いることで学習効果が促進されるだけでなく、保続効果が向上し、課題時間が短くても同程度の保続効果が得られた。本研究成果により、歩行持久力の低下のある有疾患者に対するリハビリテーションとして、リズム聴覚刺激を用いた歩行適応課題の有効性が示唆されたことから、学術的意義だけでなく社会的意義が高いことが示された。