Analysis of the mechanisms underlying chronic neuropathic pain using tibial nerve injury model mice and the effect of exercise therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Yoshinori  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (10835242)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGABA(γ―アミノ酪酸) / KCC2(K, Cl, 共輸送体) / 神経障害性疼痛 / 疼痛行動評価 / 脛骨神経 / 脊髄後角 / ミクログリア / 自走式回転ケージ / GABA / KCC2 / 疼痛行動検査 / 自走式回転式運動具 / K+, Cl- 共輸送体(KCC2) / 神経変性と再生 / allodynia / tibial nerve / exercise therapy
Outline of Research at the Start
神経損傷や炎症に引き続いて発症する神経障害性疼痛は罹患率が高く、QOLの低下を招き、世界規模の健康問題である。神経損傷に引き続きおこるγ-アミノ酪酸(GABA)の機能異常が疼痛発生と慢性化の原因であるという考え方が有力であるが、未解決の問題が多い。そこで、本研究では、疼痛の発生及び慢性化メカニズムを解明するために、ヒトの疾患に近い、坐骨神経の一枝である脛骨神経損傷モデルマウスを作成し、GABA伝達機構の異常とその上流シグナルを詳細に解析するとともに、GABA伝達関連遺伝子改変マウスを用いた疼痛閾値の変化を検討する。さらに、神経障害性疼痛のための治療法として、新たな運動療法の可能性を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuropathic pain, including chronic lumbar pain, is a serious problem worldwide. However, the underlying mechanisms and their treatment methods are still unclear. To reveal the mechanism underlying the development and persistence of the neuropathic pain, we examined the tibial nerve injury mouse model with and without exercise therapy. We demonstrated below three points.
(1) We established the chronic pain mouse model by loosely ligating tibial nerve. (2) Weakness of GABAergic inhibition by the way of KCC2 reduction after nerve injury and its persistence may cause the development and lasting of neuropathic pain. (3) Exercise therapy did not prevent the development of pain, but did reduce its persistence, chronic pain, probably by the way of microglial reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの、神経障害性疼痛モデルは2か月以内に疼痛閾値が正常化するため、厳密な意味での慢性疼痛のモデルではなかった。今回の脛骨神経結紮モデルは、3か月以上にわたって疼痛閾値が低い状態を維持できるので、臨床症例に近いモデルマウスとなり、利用が広まると考えられる。
運動療法が疼痛改善効果があることは、臨床的には知られていた。しかしながら、完全に慢性化する動物が確立されていなかったために、モデルでの再現はされていない。その意味で、最初の例となる。さらに、その改善にミクログリアの活性化抑制が示されたことから、治療のメカニズムの一端が明らかにされたことになり、応用が広がると期待される。