Exploratory study of rehabilitation during dialysis for hemodialysis patients with sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Masayuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10822736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / リハビリテーション / 血液透析 / 栄養 / ロイシン / 栄養療法
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会を迎えた我が国では、加齢に伴う筋力低下 (サルコペニア) とその治療介入が注目されている。透析中の長時間に及ぶ安静・臥床は筋力低下に密接に関連することが予想されるが、詳細な検討は行われていない。これまで申請者は、単施設でサルコペニアを有する血液透析患者に対し、透析中にリハビリテーションや栄養療法を行い、両者の併用が有効であることを報告してきた。本研究はこの一群の介入研究を多施設に展開し、実現可能性を明らかにすることを主目的とする。将来的には、ハイリスク患者に対し、腎臓リハビリテーションに引き続く切れ目のない介入を行うことで、健康寿命延伸や医療費削減の観点からも社会貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, where the population is aging rapidly, age-related muscle weakness (sarcopenia) and therapeutic intervention against it are attracting attention. The aging population in the field of dialysis, prolonged "bed rest" and "low nutrition" during dialysis are thought to be associated with muscle weakness, but detailed studies have not been conducted.
The investigators have previously studied the effects of rehabilitation and nutritional therapy during dialysis on hemodialysis patients with sarcopenia in a single-center cohort, and reported that the combination of both was effective. The main objective of this study was to expand a single group of intervention studies to a multicenter setting to determine feasibility and generalizability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「不動」を解消することに主眼を置き、誰もが受けられる簡便な方法で効果を検証した。さらに透析室を闊達な空間へリノベートするために、栄養療法を組み込んだパッケージ型の「透析リハ」を提唱する。CKD患者に対する腎リハから引き続き、切れ目ないリハビリテーションを展開することがで切れば、CKD進展の予防と透析導入の減少効果 (腎リハ効果) に、透析導入後の ADL 低下の予防効果 (透析リハ効果) が加わることで、健康寿命の延伸、医療費削減といった名目で世の中に大いなる波及効果が期待できる。