Development of a motor imagery strategy to improve motor skills that have reached a plateau and elucidation of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Toshiyuki  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30516571)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動イメージ想起 / 運動観察 / 運動スキル / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / プラトー / 皮質脊髄路興奮性 / 運動学習
Outline of Research at the Start
運動学習が進行すると,それ以上の運動スキル改善が困難な時期に至る。この時期は停滞期(プラトー)と呼ばれ,機能改善を目指すべきリハビリテーション分野における重要な課題の一つである。本研究では,このプラトーを超えて更なる運動スキル改善を促すための手法を見出すために,個々の運動スキルに合わせて難易度調整された運動を観察しながら運動イメージ想起を実施する新しい介入法の効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to determine whether motor imagery under optimal task difficulty could further improve motor skills that had reached a plateau, and to further elucidate the neurophysiological mechanisms underlying this improvement. The results showed that motor imagery training while observing at a slightly higher level of motor skills than the subject's own motor skills was more effective in improving motor performance. However, there was no significant difference in corticospinal tract excitability, one of the biomarker of neurophysiological change, between the groups. This suggests that corticospinal tract excitability change is not involved in the improvement of motor skill using this method. Therefore, further investigation including excitability changes in inhibitory neural circuits is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リハビリテーションやスポーツのトレーニングにおいて,運動スキルの改善が停滞する場面がある。このことは運動スキルのプラトーと呼ばれるが,有効な解決法は確立されていなかった。本研究により,自身の運動スキルよりもやや高いスキルの運動課題を遂行している場面を観察しながら運動イメージ想起を実施することによって,プラトーに近い運動スキルがさらに改善することが示されことは,リハビリテーションやスポーツのトレーニングにおけるプラトーの問題を解決するための有用な手段として役立つ可能性がある。