Construction of fall prevention programs in elderly based on elucidation of inter-limb coordination during one-leg standing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yoichiro Sato  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20433518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転倒 / 予防 / 高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 足指 / 協調性 / 体節間協調性 / プログラム / 足趾機能 / 体幹運動 / 協調運動 / 足指機能 / バランス / カップリング / 片脚立位 / 股関節戦略 / バランス能力 / 姿勢調整 / 足趾運動 / 体節間協調 / 骨盤傾斜 / 姿勢制御 / 足圧中心 / 片脚立位保持
Outline of Research at the Start
片脚立位を保持する能力は、高齢者の転倒の有無と関連していると報告されている。それゆえ、片脚立位の保持能力を明らかにすることは、転倒予防や介護予防を目的とした運動プログラム立案のために重要である。本研究は、加齢とともに片脚立位保持の能力が低下する要因に、足趾運動と股関節運動との協調関係が高齢者では稚拙であるという仮説を立て、高齢者における足趾運動と股関節運動との協調関係を定量的に評価し、より汎用性のある高齢者の転倒予防プログラムを立案することを目的とする。本研究で立案されたプログラムを高齢者に実施することで、高齢者の転倒予防や介護予防に寄与をして、増大し続けている医療費の削減に大きく期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify differences between young adults and older adults concerning the following two points: (1) to examine coordination of foot movement against body sway during one-legged standing, and (2) to examine coordinate relationship between foot and trunk movements during one-legged standing (OLS). We recorded pressures of foot toes and trunk movements during the OLS in healthy young and older adults. In foot coordination, the responses of hallux against body sway in the medial-lateral direction in the older adults were lower than those in the younger adults. In trunk movements, whereas the pelvis movement in the younger adults was anti-phase to the shoulder girdle movement, that in the older adults was in-phase. This finding suggests that the trunk movement may be attributed to OLS duration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の転倒によって介護が必要になり、本人の生活の質(QOL)は著しく低下してしまいます。本研究では、転倒を予防するための運動プログラム立案を目標として、足指の機能と体幹(上半身)機能に注目して、バランス能力の指標の一つである片脚立ちでのそれらの役割について検討しました。結果として、足指は、特に母趾の機能の低下が高齢者でみられました。また、上半身ではバランスを取る時に若年者でみられるような柔軟な動きが高齢者ではみられませんでした。これらのことから、バランスをよくして転倒を未然に防ぐためには、親指を鍛えることと上半身を柔らかく使えるようになることが重要だとわかりました。