Voluntary motor control focusing on bilateral rhythmic movements of the ankle joint in daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Numata Atsuki  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 助手 (20780464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリズム運動制御 / 足関節運動 / タッピング課題 / 歩行リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
日常の歩行においては,混雑する歩道や点滅する信号など,状況に応じて歩行リズムを随意的に調整する能力が必要とされる.しかし,パーキンソン病といった中枢神経疾患では,タイミングなど時間情報の処理能力が低下していることが知られ,歩行時にも適切なリズム調節が困難となると考えられる.
現在の歩行リハビリを目的とした研究では,脳幹や脊髄の神経系による自動的なリズム調節機構が重視されており,随意的なリズム調節に関する研究は少ない.本研究は,両側下肢の随意的なリズム運動の特徴を,運動学的・神経生理学的手法により明らかにし,神経疾患患者の社会的自立を目指す歩行リハビリの発展に資することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of rhythmic motor control of bilateral lower limbs involved in walking. Using synchronized finger- and foot-tapping tasks in which participants press the reaction button in synchrony with the tones presented at fixed inter-stimulus intervals (ISIs), the accuracy and temporal stability of tap timing depending on the movement phase of both limbs were investigated. As a result, in the antiphase movement of the lower limbs, the temporal stability was significantly higher than that of unilateral and in-phase movement, but not in the finger-tapping task. Furthermore, the temporal stability of the lower limbs in the antiphase movement was preserved even if the auditory information by sound stimulus and tactile feedback by tapping were excluded. The preserved temporal synchronization for antiphase movement for the lower limbs, but not finger-tapping, may be due to the neural mechanisms underlying locomotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,手指に比べて,歩行運動のような自動的な要素が強い下肢を対象として,足関節の随意的なリズム運動に着目し,両側足関節を用いたその運動制御について,運動学的・神経生理学的手法を用いて多角的に解明することを特徴とした.それにより,随意的なリズム制御機構に着目した新たな機能評価・リハビリ技術を提案することが出来ると考える.さらに本研究は,リハビリ領域のみならず,福祉やスポーツ領域での応用につながると考えられる.今後は,今回得られた知見を基に,小脳疾患やパーキンソン病患者の下肢リズム制御の特徴を明らかにし,時間処理機能に着目した新たな歩行リハビリの技術展開を目指す予定である.