Influence of excretory position supporting upper extremity on respiratory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
tashiro daisuke  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (90806340)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者 / 排泄 / 姿勢 / 呼吸機能 / 座位 / 上肢支持 / 前傾 / 呼吸 / 安楽 / 快適
Outline of Research at the Start
排泄動作の際,長時間の座位保持・いきみ等により呼吸器疾患患者は勿論のこと高齢者の身体的負担は大きい.また,一般的に使用される洋式便器は通常の椅子座位とは違い,背もたれがなく,立ち上がりやすさを考慮した高い座面設計であるため,座位保持は不安定であり疲労の増大が予測される.現在,排泄時の身体的負担軽減のため介護施設等ではトイレに取り付け式の前方支持手すりや介護保険にて貸与が可能な前傾姿勢補助手すりが普及し始めているが,排泄時の上肢支持姿勢が身体の負担軽減に繋がっているのかについては不明確である.本研究では上肢支持排泄姿勢時の呼吸機能測定を行うことで上肢支持姿勢の有用性を検討することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly people experience a heavy physical burden due to deteriorated respiratory function owing to prolonged sitting defecation posture due to constipation. In recent years, to reduce the physical burden of defecation, arm support handrails, which support the arms in a forward-leaning posture, have become more widely available. However, the effect on respiratory comfort has not yet been reported, so this study examined it.
As a result of research the arm-supported, forward-leaning defecation posture provides a high degree of freedom in the abdomen due to proper forward-leaning, while the upper limb support improves the mobility of the upper thorax, thus ensuring high lung volume. In addition, the increased stability provides a comfortable feeling. Therefore, we conclude that the arm-supported, forward leaning position is more effective for defecation than the general defecation position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、排泄姿勢における上肢支持手すりを用いた上肢支持前傾座位姿勢を呼吸機能の観点から検証しその有用性を示した。そのため高齢者へ排泄環境の調整に根拠をもって上肢支持手すりを導入し、上肢支持前傾座位の動作指導を行うことが可能となった。この結果は今後、高齢者の身体的負担を軽減し、安楽な生活行動を送ることに繋がることが期待できる。